Data › Restaurants

Restaurants in the US: 333,944 Dataset Records

National count: September 1, 2026. City samples: July 28, 2026 to August 12, 2026.
US Restaurants
Business records from public Google Maps listings
333,944 US DATASET RECORDS200 CITY-AREA SAMPLESAVG 4.24 ★

Our US dataset contained 333,944 records for restaurants on September 1, 2026. The separate city-area samples below contain 286,754 distinct businesses across 200 areas, captured July 28, 2026 to August 12, 2026. Coverage and capture dates differ between these datasets.

How many restaurants are in the US?

Our US dataset contains 333,944 records for restaurants as of September 1, 2026. Coverage varies by location and category. Across the separate city-area samples, the average rating is 4.24 stars among rated businesses. Each business is counted once in this average.

Business names with the most locations in the sample

Ranked by distinct listings with the same business name. Matching names can belong to separate businesses.

Business nameDistinct listingsTotal reviews
McDonald's4,8608,122,292
Subway2,969565,518
Taco Bell2,4052,237,933
Wendy's2,0732,367,350
Burger King1,9501,517,120
Chipotle Mexican Grill1,6551,253,281

Restaurants by city

Distinct businesses by listed city in these samples. Linked cities have a separate page and CSV preview. Coverage varies by city.

CityBusinessesAvg rating
Houston, Texas4,7944.26
Los Angeles, California3,5384.29
Dallas, Texas3,3364.19
Chicago, Illinois3,3274.23
Las Vegas, Nevada3,2474.20
San Antonio, Texas2,8774.24
Brooklyn, New York2,8524.28
Phoenix, Arizona2,5204.18
San Diego, California2,4674.30
New York, New York2,3094.36
Austin, Texas2,2864.32
Orlando, Florida2,1204.31
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania2,1054.19
Miami, Florida2,0484.38
Denver, Colorado1,8384.27
Portland, Oregon1,7824.42
San Francisco, California1,7424.34
Indianapolis, Indiana1,7364.19

City counts come from the listed addresses in these samples. They do not represent every business in each city.

THE CRUSTAPI GUARANTEE

Get Google Maps leads
Or you don’t pay

Pay only for results. Empty results cost nothing.

Try for free

More industries

Counts and ratings come from public Google Maps listings, read at the dates shown. CrustAPI is not affiliated with Google or any business listed.

Public pages only. No logins. No fake accounts.
GDPR COMPLIANTCCPA COMPLIANTSOC 2 IN PROGRESS